Myrrh due to its astringent qualities can halt hair loss and regulate blood circulation. Myrrh essential oil is very harmonizing and balances the spiritual world with the material. It opens up people to receive love, overcome fear of separation and death, removes emotional blocks and anchors one spiritually. It eliminates toxic excess during sleep.
Myrrh is a resin that is extracted from the bark of Commiphora tree, and is associated with incense and gold in the Christian tradition. It is mentioned as one of the gifts brought by the Magi for Baby Jesus. Apart from its obvious use in religious ceremonies, it has many beneficial and healing properties.
Myrrh Beneficial Properties
Myrrh is well-known for its therapeutic action, astringent and antiseptic properties that can be used for healing. The paste of myrrh was used since ancient times as a natural remedy to soothe wounds sustained from a battlefield. In Egypt, it was used in embalming and women also used it as an anti-aging product, still followed in certain African and Arabian countries.
It can fight against microbial infections like fever, cough and cold. Unlike antibiotics, it does not have side-effects or cause damage to the liver or digestive tract
Myrrh Essential Oil
- Myrrh essential oil can be an excellent natural cosmetic for skin and hair.
- It’s excellent astringent qualities combats hair loss and controls the flow of blood.
- The essential oil of myrrh is very harmonizing.
- It serves to balance the spiritual world with the material, giving us strength and optimism.
- It especially helps people who are afraid to reveal their feelings.
- It helps people to receive energy and love from others.
- It helps overcome the fear of death and the pain of separation.
- Myrrh is the queen of removing one’s emotional blocks and helps anchor us spiritually.
- It encourages us especially during sleep to eliminate all excesses.