6 Key Benefits Of Rice Bran Oil For Hair And Skin
Email to Your Friends
Using natural products for your skin and hair care can have numerous benefits. They are skin-friendly, have multiple primary and secondary benefits, and are eco-friendly. When it comes to skincare, natural oils can do wonders for your skin and every natural oil has its own unique set of properties.
Rice bran oil is one among several natural oils that can be applied directly. It is extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice after chaff. It can be used both for cooking and skin application as it’s great for your overall health and for your skin and hair. Here’s how including rice bran oil in your skin and hair care routine can benefit you.
1. Nourishes Your Hair
Rice bran oil is high in omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids which moisturize and nourish your hair. It can also help prevent the formation of dandruff and reduce split ends. Rice bran oil contains a carbohydrate compound called inositol that promotes the growth of healthy hair. It keeps hair follicles healthy at the cellular level to give you strong and lustrous hair.
2. Stimulates Hair Growth
Rice bran oil helps not only in nourishing your hair but also in growing it. The ferulic acid and esters present in rice bran oil stimulate hair growth while the Vitamin E acts as a tissue-builder. Using rice bran oil for hair regularly can reduce any inflammation in the scalp and repair damaged hair follicles.
3. Prevents Premature Graying
The antioxidants in rice bran oil play a dual role. While applying it on your skin keeps it young, using it on your hair helps protect hair from graying prematurely. The high concentration of vitamin E acts as an anti-aging agent for hair and prevents hair from graying early. To reap the benefits of this anti-aging oil, you could warm it slightly and massage the oil into your hair or add a little oil to your shampoo.
4. Keeps Your Skin Young
Rice bran oil can help you fight free radicals which are created naturally by your body when oxygen is metabolized. Free radicals can damage your skin and other parts of body if they are not balanced with antioxidants. Rice bran oil in rich in Vitamin E which is known for it’s antioxidant properties. It contains tocopherol and tocotrieno which belong to the family of vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils. Another powerful antioxidant known as oryzanol is found only in rice bran oil.1 If you have dull and damaged skin, using rice bran oil for your skin can help your skin stay young and vibrant.
5. Helps Heal Your Skin
Phytosterols are naturally present in many oils but rice bran oil has them in high concentrations when compared to other oils. Phytosterols have natural anti-inflammatory properties which can soothe and heal your skin. Rice bran oil can be used to help with skin conditions like psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema. Studies have also shown that phytosterols also fight cancer and helps reduce cholesterol.2
6. Moisturizes Your Skin
Rice bran oil is a wonderful natural moisturizer for your skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin due to a combination of high concentration of vitamin E and fatty acids which penetrate deep into your skin and help in keeping it hydrated. Even if you have oily skin, due to it’ s lightness, rice bran oil is easily absorbed and does not cause a break out. In fact, it can help you fight acne.
Apart from being beneficial for your skin and hair, rice bran oil also has many other health benefits. When consumed, it can help lower your cholesterol and the antioxidants in the oil can boost your immune system.
So adding rice bran oil to your kitchen cabinet may be a good idea. Rice bran oil is also used as a base oil for many skin care products. If you’re not keen on using it directly, you could also look for natural moisturizing creams and shampoos with rice bran oil.
References [ + ]
|1.||↑||Patel, M., and S. N. Naik. “Gamma-oryzanol from rice bran oil–A review.” (2004).|
|2.||↑||Ramprasath, Vanu Ramkumar, and Atif B. Awad. “Role of phytosterols in cancer prevention and treatment.” Journal of AOAC International 98, no. 3 (2015): 735-738.|
Disclaimer: The content is purely informative and educational in nature and should not be construed as medical advice. Please use the content only in consultation with an appropriate certified medical or healthcare professional.